[email protected] · +86 185 6571 7991 ·
Raitop — Industrial power products & solutions Request quote

SCM1301ATA

SCM1301ATA - 4.5-40 V Input, 1 A Buck Regulator IC

MORNSUN Power & Interface ICs

Wide-input non-isolated step-down (buck) regulator IC, 4.5-40 V input with 45 V transient tolerance, up to 1 A output, 0.7 MHz fixed switching frequency, TSOT23-6L.

Package
TSOT23-6L (2.9 mm x 1.6 mm x 0.8 mm)
Operating temp.
-40°C to +125°C

Price and lead time are quoted manually. Send the quantity and the destination and we will confirm what is possible for this part. Availability, shipping and order acceptance are subject to confirmation.

Samples may be available for selected models. Volume pricing is available. Price, MOQ, lead time and shipping eligibility are confirmed by quotation.

Specifications

As published by MORNSUN, checked 2026-09-16. Parameters not listed here are in the datasheet.
FunctionStep-down (buck) regulator IC
Input voltage range4.5 V to 40 V (45 V transients)
Output currentUp to 1 A
Feedback voltage0.765 V nominal
Switching frequency0.7 MHz fixed
Shutdown current1.6 µA (ultra-low)
ProtectionsOver-current, short-circuit, over-thermal
Soft-start / compensationInternal
PackageTSOT23-6L (2.9 mm x 1.6 mm x 0.8 mm)
Junction temperature (operating)-40°C to +125°C
Storage temperature-55°C to +150°C
Moisture sensitivity levelMSL3

Features

  • Wide 4.5-40 V input range, tolerates 45 V transients
  • Output current up to 1 A
  • 0.7 MHz fixed switching frequency
  • 0.765 V nominal feedback voltage
  • Ultra-low 1.6 µA shutdown current
  • Internal soft-start and compensation — fewer external parts
  • Over-current, short-circuit and over-thermal protection
  • TSOT23-6L package, 2.9 mm × 1.6 mm × 0.8 mm
  • Junction temperature -40 °C to +125 °C; MSL3

Standards shown are the design references printed on the current datasheet. Ask us to confirm the certificate status that applies to your shipment.

Typical applications

  • Intelligent instruments
  • Data collectors and concentrators
  • Industrial distributed power
  • Portable and battery-powered equipment

About this IC

The SCM1301ATA is an asynchronous step-down (buck) regulator IC with a 4.5-40 V input range, which covers 5 V, 12 V and 24 V rails from one part. Soft-start and loop compensation are internal, so it needs very few external components.

The 1.6 µA shutdown current matters in battery-backed and metering products where the board spends most of its life asleep. Where a module is easier to qualify than a switching design, the K78 modules do the same job with the magnetics already solved.

Brand, manufacturer and supply

Brand
MORNSUN
Manufacturer
MORNSUN Guangzhou Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
Technical support
MORNSUN Guangzhou Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
Supplied by
Raitop Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Where this data comes from
ItemSource (manufacturer official) VersionChecked
datasheet, verified parameters https://www.mornsun-power.com/public/uploads/pdf/SCM1301ATA.pdf — 2026-09-16
product image https://www.mornsun-power.com/public/uploads/migrationfile/newscontent/kindeditor417/image/20191226/20191226134945_28621.jpg — 2026-09-16
specification table, features https://www.mornsun-power.com/html/products-detail/SCM1301ATA.html — 2026-09-16

Raitop is an independent supplier. Product images, datasheets and specifications are MORNSUN material reproduced with permission.

Other parts in this series and category

All ICs →

SCM1301ATA Request a quotation

Can’t find your part number?

The portfolio we quote from is much wider than the part numbers published here. Send the part number, quantity and destination — or describe the application — and we will come back with a written quotation.

+86 166 7536 1882